Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Doneer Effectief, established at

Honk 14
5502VL
Veldhoven
Nederland

is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.

Contact details

https://doneereffectief.nl
Honk 14
5502VL
Veldhoven
Nederland
+316 25096218
Andrea de Wildt is the Data Protection Officer of Doneer Effectief. She can be reached via andrea@effectiefaltruisme.nl

Personal data we process

Doneer Effectief only processes personal data given by you, for example in contact with our helpdesk. We do not use social media plugins.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian.
However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission.
If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at contact@doneereffectief.nl and we will delete this information.

With what purpose and on the basis of which basis we process personal data

Doneer Effectief processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary in order to provide our services
– To inform you of information that may be relevant to you. For example, in the future via a newsletter.

Automated decision-making

Doneer Effectief does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing that could have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example an employee of Doneer Effectief) being involved.

How long we keep personal data

Doneer Effectief does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Name and surname, e-mail address and telephone number > Two years after our last contact we will remove your data.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Doneer Effectief provides personal data only to third parties if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to meet a statutory obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Doneer Effectief only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. For our social media we use a tool that is standard compliant with the European General Data Protection Regulation and does not store any personal data. However, the tool can temporarily store an IP address and set a client cookie for security purposes, cf. the regulations.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer saves any cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.

Google Analytics cookies

Through our website, a cookie is placed by the American company Google, as part of the “Analytics” service. We use this service to track and get reports about how visitors use the website. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.
We have no influence on this.

The information that Google collects is anonymised as much as possible. Your IP address is expressly not provided. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

 If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or the right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about the data processing, please send a specified request mailto:andrea@effectiefaltruisme.nl.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. Doneer Effectief will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Doneer Effectief would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

 How we secure personal data

Doneer Effectief  takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you have the impression that your data are not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us via contact@doneereffectief.nl